Everyone knows that food contains animal products, but what about drinks? Unfortunately, there are lots of drinks - both soft and alcoholic - that aren’t suitable for vegans. Obviously, if a drink contains milk then it’s not vegan, but there are several other not so familiar ingredients that you need to make sure you look out for.
Insinglass is obtained from fish bladder and helps with the clarification process in beers and wines. Omega 3 is usually derived from fish, so always check your orange juice before drinking! Some drinks also contain small traces of gelatine, which is the boiled skin and bone of animals. Drinks can contain honey, cochineal (crushed beetles), taurine (a compound found in animal tissues and mostly used in energy drinks), esther gum (a glycerol derived from animals), Vitamin D3 (found in the oil of sheep’s wool), yellow 5 (which is known for animals testing), and artificial orange, cherry, vanilla and blue raspberry flavourings.
To make life a little easier, I’ve created a list of some popular alcoholic, soft and energy drinks that are vegan, along with a list containing brands to look out for. However, if it’s a new drink you’re trying, it’s always handy to have a cheeky google just to make sure!